The Giraffe is one of the wild mammals that every visitor want to see in every park, zoo or reserve. Like other wild animals, the continued increase in human population has threatened this animal for years. Destruction of wildlife habitat areas for agriculture including hunting has reduced the giraffe population in many parts of Africa.There are still many places in Africa where the gentle mammal can be spotted. For instance, Niger is one of the most famous country where you can see people living in harmony with the giraffe. The government has played a great role in its conservation.People of Haoukoussa and Yeni Villages have improved their living standards by helping the government to protect the giraffe and other wild animals. Villagers report cases which are likely threaten the giraffe. In return, the government compensate the villagers for all damages in the farms by the giraffe especially during the rainy season.
In the Masai Mara Game Reserve of Kenya, you can easily spot the giraffe feeding on the acacia tree on the endless Savannah. During the annual wildebeest migration, you will see over 1.5 million wild animals grazing on the ripened grass. You will see thousands of wildebeest, zebra, antelope, elephant, buffalo, rhino and the warthog. You will also see predators such as lion, leopard, cheetah and the hyena.The Mara river has specific sites where you can watch wild animals cross the river as crocodiles and hippos fiercely attack them. The Giraffe Center in Nairobi and Lake Nakuru national Park provide good shelter for herds of giraffe.The Serengeti National Park and Lake Manyara in Tanzania are other places where you can watch the giraffe. These two parks are excellent for game viewing. Lake Manyara is a haven for bird watching. A part from watching the rare giraffe, you will see many large mammal species. Other places where you spot the giraffe include South Africa and along the Victoria Falls in Zimbabwe.
An adult giraffe can weigh up to 70 kg. The tongue of a giraffe is about half a meter long and an adult can weigh a ton. The height of a giraffe is between four and three meters. It has an attractive long neck that has seven vertebrae.A male is taller and has bigger horns than a female. Female giraffes live longer compared to the males. Their best food is the acacia leaves. The giraffe eat more than 80 different trees of which, most of them have thorns. During the mating season, the female urine produces a distinct smell which alerts males from miles away. The male giraffes battle for dominance and the winner mates the female.